MAPP Construction, LLC v. Amerisure Mutual Insurance Company, 2013-1074 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/24/14), 143 So.3d 520, 526. Generally, the proper procedural vehicle to contest an interlocutory judgment is an application for supervisory writs.
The function of a declaratory judgment is simply to establish the rights of the parties or express the opinion of the court on a question of law without ordering anything to be done. MAPP Const., LLC v. Amerisure Mut. Ins. Co., 2013-1074 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/24/14), 143 So. 3d 520, 528. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."