Maples v. Compass Harbor Vill. Condo. Ass'n
[…] Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint also seeks the turnover and sale or foreclosure of the Unit Owner Defendant's units to satisfy the judgment. Plaintiffs assert that, according to 33 M.R.S. § 1603-117 , its judgment became a lien against the units of the Condominium and that they are entitled to foreclose on those liens. Additionally, Plaintiffs contend this remedy is available even though the Unit Owner Defendants were not parties to the underlying action. Similar to the Court's dismissal of Count 1, the Court likewise dismisses Counts 3 and 4 of Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint.

33 M.R.S. § 1603-117 provides that, "A judgment for money against the association.. .is a lien in favor of the judgment lien holder against all of the units in the condominium at the time the judgment was entered."

The purpose of the judgment lien mechanism provided for in the Maine Condominium Act is to provide the judgment creditor with "some leverage over individual unit owners to encourage them to see that the association pays the judgment." Unif.