Maple v. State
[…] Indeed, even if Maple had proven that Detective LaSassa should have already completed writing the traffic citations before the arrival of Officer Morgan, that would not have ended the traffic stop. Carter, supra, 236 Md. App. at 472 n.6. "A traffic stop ends only when the officer provides the citation, license, and registration back to the motorist; requests the motorist to acknowledge receipt of the citation; and the motorist is legally free to leave." Ferris, supra, 355 Md. at 373; see also Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 26-203(b)(1) of the Transportation Article ("On issuing a traffic citation, the police officer . . . [s]hall ask the person to acknowledge receipt of a copy of the citation . . . .").

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR CECIL COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.


Summaries of

Maple v. State

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
Feb 10, 2021
No. 2477 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Feb. 10, 2021)
Case details for

Maple v. State

Case Details