19-cv-1411 (VLB)
[…] Compared to the issue of sleep time and meal breaks, the Defendants have not conclusively shown their noncompliance as to both the record keeping and the amount of food and lodging credits was not willful or done with reckless disregard. See Kinkead, 450 F.Supp.3d at 190 (addressing the employers' burden for summary judgment as to claims for willfulness under the FLSA).
Accordingly, summary judgment as to whether any violation of the FLSA as to food and lodging credits was willful is DENIED.
The same follows for Defendants' good faith defense under Connecticut law. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-68(a) provides a remedy to an employee who has received less than the minimum fair wage, namely, recovery in a civil action of “(1) twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorneys' fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of such wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court.”
Under the CMWA, the burden is on the employer to establish a good faith belief that their underpayment of minimum wages followed the law.