Manuel v. Bieber
[…] Ms. Manuel's Rule for Contempt for Failure to Pay Child Support raises the same issue presented in her May 2011 Rule for Contempt of Court. The exception of res judicata is a peremptory exception that can be recognized by an appellate court on its own motion. La.Code Civ.P. art 927(B). Therefore, we will consider whether Ms. Manuel's claim for past due child support is barred by res judicata.

The doctrine of res judicata is set forth in La.R.S. 13:4231, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

In Burguieres v. Pollingue , 02-1385, p. 8 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053, the supreme court identified five requisite elements for a matter to be considered res judicata:

(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.

There is only one judgment ordering Mr. Bieber to pay Ms. Manuel child support. That judgment orders Mr. Bieber to pay Ms. Manuel $1500 per month in child support effective May 1, 2008. Ms.