Mantua Cmty. Planners v. City of Phila.
[…] Dkt. No. 23 at ECF p. 10-11. However, plaintiffs have not brought a negligence claim against either the City or Blackwell for the disposal of their property at the community center; the only negligence claim in the amended complaint arises out of the incident where Blackwell allegedly struck Monroe with her car. See Dkt. No. 14 at ¶¶ 96-116. Thus, the damage to personal property exception is inapplicable here.

Plaintiffs also devote a single sentence to their argument that the City can be held liable under the vehicle liability exception at 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(b)(1) for Monroe's injuries as a result of the alleged car incident with Blackwell. Dkt. No. 23 at ECF p. 11. That exception provides that a local entity can be held liable for "[t]he [negligent] operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(b)(1). It only applies to an injury "caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(a)(2). Plaintiffs do not cite any evidence to support application of this exception to the City; merely stating its existence is insufficient for their negligence claims against the City to survive summary judgment.