Mantikas v. Edick
[…] ECF No. 6. The Parties subsequently entered into a Settlement Agreement. See Ex. 1. Under the Settlement Agreement, Defendants have agreed to pay Plaintiff a gross settlement of $40,000, inclusive of attorneys' fees and costs. Id. The present Joint Motion to approve the FLSA settlement followed.

LEGAL STANDARD

“The FLSA establishes federal minimum wage, maximum-hour, and overtime guarantees that cannot be modified by contract.” Genesis Healthcare Corp. v. Symczyk, 569 U.S. 66, 69 (2013); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor condition that undermines “the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”). “[C]laims for unpaid wages under the FLSA may only be waived or otherwise settled if settlement is supervised by the Secretary of Labor or approved by a district court.” Selk v. Pioneers Mem'l Healthcare Dist., 159 F.Supp.3d 1164, 1172 (S.D. Cal. 2016).