Mantie v. the Inn at Manchester, Inc.
[…] Leary, 217 Conn. 404 at 416 (1991), characterized CUTPA as a "penal statute", at least for purposes of constitutional review. Medeiros v. Federal Paper Board, 17 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 6, 173 (July 2, 1996); Touchette v. Smith, 10 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 6, 173 (October 5, 1993). The court will not rule on this issue, however, because its resolution depends upon how punitive damages are measured under CUTPA, an issue that also remains unresolved; Langer, Morgan Belt, The Connecticut Unfair Practices Act (1995) § 6.6, pp. 221-22); and because counsel have neither briefed nor argued it.

Section 42-110b(a) of the General Statutes provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110a defines "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."