Mansfield Ambulance Service Co., Inc. v. Volpe
[…] The plaintiff seeks to enjoin the expenditure of certain federal funds for the purchase of emergency ambulance vehicles to be operated by the village of Byesville, Ohio. It is the plaintiff's contention that the federal funds have been granted to Byesville in violation of the Highway Safety Act of 1966, 23 U.S.C. § 401 et seq. [hereinafter the Act] and the standards and directives issued thereunder.

Byesville has applied for and has been granted $30,240.00 for the purchase of two fully equipped ambulances together with the appurtenant emergency rescue accessories.

        Section 402(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part that:

Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall be in accordance with uniform standards promulgated by the Secretary.

        ................................................................................

        * * *

        Federal funds have been thereby appropriated to effectuate approved state highway safety programs.