CASE NO. 17cv119-LAB (BGS)
[…] Manouchehri suspects that when he agreed to the loan ten years ago, Countrywide's money came from some unknown third party. [Dkt. 6 at 5.] He says that maneuver, known as table-funding, is illegal in California when used to fund loans for homes. Therefore, the Trustee violated § 1692f(6) by foreclosing on "an invalid secured claim." [Dkt. 17 at 8.] The Court disagrees.
Aside from policy arguments, Manouchehri's only support for his theory is a citation to California Business & Professions Code § 10234(d). He highlights the following portion of that provision: "A trust deed may be recorded in the name of the real estate broker negotiating the loan if . . . . the real property securing the loan as described in the trust deed is not a dwelling." Manouchehri reads this statute to say it was illegal for Countrywide, the original lender of his loan, to record its own name on the trust deed because it may have acted as a broker for some unknown third party who funded his mortgage.