Manolakis v. Transamerica Ins. Co.
[…] § 1713 Source of benefits

(a) General rule. — Except as provided in section 1714 (relating to ineligible claimants), a person who suffers injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall recover first party benefits against applicable insurance coverage in the following order of priority: (1) For a named insured, the policy on which he is the named insured.

. . . . .

Appellant was a named insured under both the Allstate and the Transamerica policies, thus both carriers are at the same priority level with regard to a claim by Appellant for first party benefits. Subsection (b) of section 1713 refers to situations where there exist multiple sources at the same priority level. It states:

(b) Multiple sources of equal priority. — The insurer against whom a claim is asserted first under the priorities set forth in subsection (a) shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible. The insurer is thereafter entitled to recover contribution pro rata from any other insurer for the benefits paid and the costs of processing the claim. . . .

Under this section, had Appellant initially applied to recover benefits from Transamerica it would have been required to pay up to the $100,000 policy limits for the medical expenses which Appellant was able to prove he incurred. Section 1713(b) would then permit Transamerica to recoup up to $10,000 from Allstate for its pro rata share. In this case, however, Appellant made his first claim against Allstate, the insurer with the lower medical coverage limits. Allstate did as required and paid the claim as if wholly responsible up to the limits of its coverage, $10,000 for medicals and $50,000 for income loss.