Manolakis v. Transamerica Ins. Co.
[…] Although the situation is as described in subsection (2), Appellant claims that he is not violating the provisions of § 1717 because he is not seeking to "stack" the limits of these coverages. Appellant claims that where there are two sources for payment of first-party benefits and these sources are of equal priority under § 1713(b) of the MVFRL, both sources are required to make a pro rata payment of the total loss sustained by the insured, the pro rata share being determined by policy limits, and that this procedure does not constitute the "stacking" prohibited by § 1717. We disagree.

Section 1713(b), relied on by appellant, provides as follows:

(b) Multiple sources of equal priority — The insurer against whom a claim is asserted first under the priorities set forth in subsection (a) shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible. The insurer is thereafter entitled to recover contribution pro rata from any other insurer for the benefits paid and the cost of processing the claim . . .