Mano v. Yellen
[…] Id. at 63, 94 S.Ct. 1494. It concluded the regulations were "reasonable in the light of that statutory purpose" and found "no reason" to invalidate them "[i]f reporting of income may be required as an aid to enforcement of the federal revenue statutes." Id.

Plaintiff claims a materially identical reporting requirement for foreign financial accounts under current Bank Secrecy Act regulations violates the Fourth Amendment. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a) ("Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship . . . for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons," i.e. the FBAR.). The FBAR simply requires Plaintiff to report the foreign financial institution at which he has an account, the type of account, the account number, and the maximum value of the foreign account.