Manning v. State
[…] See Bugley, 596 N.W.2d 896 (holding burden upon a postconviction applicant to show sufficient reasons does not apply "when a direct appeal is dismissed as frivolous in response to a contested 104 motion") (emphasis added). We conclude this general reference to "more evidence" was a sufficient expression by a layperson to alert the court to Manning's desire to raise additional claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in anticipated post-conviction proceedings.

Iowa Code section 822.8 provides:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was not adequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.

IV. Merits.

A defendant receives ineffective assistance of counsel when (1) the defense attorney fails in an essential duty and (2) prejudice results. Bugley, 562 N.W.2d at 178. We determine whether appellate counsel was ineffective under the same two-pronged test. Ledezma v.