Civil Action 4:22-CV-1831
[…] To determine whether a cause of action arises under OCSLA, the Fifth Circuit applies a but-for test, asking whether: (1) the facts underlying the complaint occurred on the proper situs; (2) the plaintiff's employment furthered mineral development on the OCS; and (3) the plaintiff's injury would not have occurred but for his employment. Barker, 713 F.3d at 213.Barker's “proper situs” requirement is not contained in Section 1349; it resides in a different part of OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) (“Section 1333”). Id. Section 1333 provides that:
The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended, to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State, to
(i) the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf;
(ii) all artificial islands on the outer Continental Shelf;
(iii) installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources, including non-mineral energy resources;
or
(iv) any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting or transmitting such resources.43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1)(A).
Mannifield contends that, since the M/V Helix Producer I “was a vessel floating on navigable water that was not moored to the area[,]” the M/V Helix Producer I did not fall into one of the categories outlined in Section 1333 at the time of his alleged injury.