Civil Action 4:22-CV-1831
[…] Howery v. Allstate Ins. Co., 243 F.3d 912, 916 (5th Cir. 2001). Jurisdiction is determined based on the facts and pleadings as they stand at the time of removal. GlobeRanger Corp. v. Software AG United States of America, Inc., 836 F.3d 477, 488 (5th Cir. 2016); see also Gebbia v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 233 F.3d 880, 883 (5th Cir. 2000). The removing party bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that federal jurisdiction exists and that removal is proper. Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002).
Under Section 1349, OCSLA gives federal district courts original “jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with . . . any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf[.]” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). “The Fifth Circuit has interpreted this language as straightforward and broad.” In re Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 163 (5th Cir. 2014).