Mannie v. Ill. Dep't of Ins.
[…] Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 534; Schachter, 2016 IL App (1st) 150442, ¶ 23. As applied here, we must affirm the Department's decision unless it is clearly evident from the record that Mannie did not alter what he claimed was the refund check from Assurant. 9 ¶ 20 As far as we can discern from Mannie's brief, he first characterizes the charges against him as criminal in nature, which they obviously were not. Like any other licensee subject to the Department's jurisdiction, Mannie was subject to discipline for violation of applicable provisions of the Insurance Code, including section 500-70(a)(8), prohibiting the use of fraudulent or dishonest practices, but the discipline is civil, not criminal. 215 ILCS 5/500-70(a) (West 2016) ("The Director may place on probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil penalty[.]"). ¶ 21 Mannie also argues that the Department pursued revocation of his license in retaliation for Mannie's accusation that the Department's failure to charge Benson with fraud for procuring policies without Mannie's consent was racially motivated. (Mannie is African American.)