Mannie v. Ill. Dep't of Ins.
[…] In particular, the Department found that Mannie had altered the $4.90 check actually issued by Assurant by changing the check amount, the date of the check and the check number. The Department concluded that this conduct violated section 500-70(a)(8) of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/500-70(a)(8) (West 2016)), which empowers the Department to suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew an insurance 5 producer's license if the licensee is guilty of "using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrat[es] incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this State or elsewhere[.]" ¶ 13 Mannie requested and the Department held a hearing on the revocation of his license. ¶ 14 At the hearing, Katharine Guilfoile, an Assurant manager, detailed Assurant's investigation into the dispute with Mannie and the circumstances surrounding the $2,986.57 check presented by Mannie to