Mann v. State
[…] In light of these circumstances, it is highly probable that the trial court’s refusal to give a charge on involuntary manslaughter did not contribute to the verdict." (punctuation omitted) (quoting Rhode v. State , 274 Ga. 377, 382 (10) (c), 552 S.E.2d 855 (2001) ).

(c) Mann also contends that the trial court erred when it did not suppress incriminating custodial statements that he made to law enforcement. Specifically, Mann contends that his statements were involuntary and inadmissible under OCGA § 24-8-824 because they were induced by a "hope of benefit."

Under Georgia law, a confession is admissible where it was "made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury." OCGA § 24-8-824. "This Court has consistently interpreted the phrase ‘slightest hope of benefit’ not in the colloquial sense, but as it is understood in the context within the statute, focusing on promises related to reduced criminal punishment — a shorter sentence, lesser charges, or no charges