Mann v. Arnos
[…] [21] The Estate alleged claims for wrongful death against the ISP and Mann and violations of federal civil rights under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1985(3), and 1986 against Superintendent Carter, Major Hillman, and Mann in their individual capacities. The Estate did not file its action against the State Defendants until five years after Washington's death and four years after the last Board finding was submitted to and accepted by Superintendent Carter. Wrongful death actions are governed by Indiana Code Section 34-23-1-1, which provides that "when the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another," the decedent's personal representative "shall" commence an action within two years. Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1. 42 U.S.C. § 1981 does not state a cause of action against public employees independent from § 1983. Barnes v.