Manley v. Sevier
[…] Id. We affirmed the trial court's decision, concluding that "Manley's suggested interpretation of the [sentencing] statutes [was] contrary to the legislature's intent[,]" and that the "'fixed term of imprisonment' that must be completed prior to being released on parole is the term of incarceration imposed by the trial court and includes any enhancement or reduction due to aggravating or mitigating circumstances." Id.

Indiana Code section 35-50-6-1(d) (1994) provides: "When an offender . . . completes the offender's fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term, the offender shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10) years."

[¶6] On December 25, 2021, while Manley's First Appeal was pending, Manley was released to parole. Two days later, Manley met with his parole officer and signed forms that set forth parole stipulations for sex offenders. See Appellant's Appendix, Volume 2 at 59-62.