Manley v. Sevier
[…] And it is that Code provision that governs the conditions of parole for parolees and mandates certain conditions be assigned for sex offenders - the very same conditions listed in Manley's Conditions of Parole. See Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4(g)(2). As the Indiana Parole Board was not promulgating rules when it imposed the Conditions of Parole on Manley, but was instead applying conditions mandated by statute, the Board was not required to proceed according to ARPA. Manley's arguments to the contrary must fail.

Indiana Code section 11-13-3-4 also lays out other conditions that may be assigned by the Parole Board. See generally Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4. The statute also provides that "[t]he parole board may also adopt, under IC 4-22-2, additional conditions to remaining on parole and require a parolee to satisfy one (1) or more of these conditions." Ind. Code § 11-13-3-4(b) (emphasis added). However, "[t]hese conditions must be reasonably related to the parolee's successful reintegration into the community and not unduly restrictive of a fundamental right." Id.

Conclusion