Manley v. Sevier
[…] [¶19] In the instant case, the nature of Manley's conviction dictated the length of his parole. Because Manley had been convicted of child molesting, he was a "sex offender" as defined in Indiana Code section 11-8-8-4.5(a)(3), and he could be placed on parole for up to ten years. See Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(d) (1994). And "[a] defendant on parole remains on parole until his statutory parole time ends or until the defendant serves, day-for-day, his entire sentence without applying credit time." Garrison, 165 N.E.3d at 1000 (citing Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(b); Ind. Code § 11-13-3-5(a)(2) ("A person released on parole from a determinant term of imprisonment remains on parole until the determinant term expires, except that the parole board may discharge the person from that term any time after that person's release on parole")).

Indiana Code section 11-8-8-4.5(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, "'sex offender' means a person convicted of . . . [c]hild molesting ...."

[¶20] When Manley was originally released from prison, he had not served, day-for-day, his entire forty-year sentence.