Manley v. Manley
[…] In accordance with the statute (§ 13-53-105, C.R.S. 1973) a stay of execution was entered and a hearing to determine the rights of the parties was held. Thereafter, the trial court determined that the judgment was entitled to full faith and credit in this state, entered judgment, and terminated the stay order. Respondent appeals and we reverse.

Section 13-53-103, C.R.S. 1973, provides that the filing of a "copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the act of congress or the laws of this state" shall give the judgment the same effect as a judgment entered by the court in which it is filed. Here there is no copy of any judgment.