05-22-00963-CV
[…] Ins. Code § 1806.102(b)(12)(A) (stating subchapter C of chapter 1806 of the Code does not apply to the writing of "insurance coverage for any of the following conditions or risks: (A) weather or climatic conditions, including lightning, tornado, windstorm, hail, cyclone, rain, or frost and freeze; . . ."); Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0562 (a landlord may delay repairs "if the landlord's failure to repair is caused by a general shortage of labor or materials for repair following a natural disaster such as a hurricane, tornado, flood, extended freeze, or widespread windstorm."); Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.001(2)(C) (defining "claim" as a first-party claim arising "from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of nature, including an earthquake or earth tremor, a wildfire, a flood, a tornado, lightning, a hurricane, hail, wind, a snowstorm, or a rainstorm."); Tex. Ins. Code § 2002.006 (referring to tornados, windstorms, hail, cyclones, rain, frost, freeze, and lightning as separate "weather or climatic conditions").