05-22-00963-CV
[…] The Mankoffs also rely on the Texas Insurance Code to support their contention "windstorm" and "tornado" are distinct meteorological events. For example, insurers are permitted to sell separate policies for tornados and windstorms and are taxed accordingly. Tex. Ins. Code § 252.003 ("An insurer shall pay maintenance taxes under this chapter on the correctly reported gross premiums from writing insurance in this state against loss or damage by: . . . (21) tornado; . . . [or] (26) windstorm; . . ."); Tex. Ins. Code § 941.002 (permitting a Lloyd's plan to sell tornado insurance). Similarly, other statutory provisions refer to windstorms and tornados as distinct risks. E.g., Tex. Ins.