05-22-00963-CV
[…] For example, insurers are permitted to sell separate policies for tornados and windstorms and are taxed accordingly. Tex. Ins. Code § 252.003 ("An insurer shall pay maintenance taxes under this chapter on the correctly reported gross premiums from writing insurance in this state against loss or damage by: . . . (21) tornado; . . . [or] (26) windstorm; . . ."); Tex. Ins. Code § 941.002 (permitting a Lloyd's plan to sell tornado insurance). Similarly, other statutory provisions refer to windstorms and tornados as distinct risks. E.g., Tex. Ins. Code § 1806.102(b)(12)(A) (stating subchapter C of chapter 1806 of the Code does not apply to the writing of "insurance coverage for any of the following conditions or risks: (A) weather or climatic conditions, including lightning, tornado, windstorm, hail, cyclone, rain, or frost and freeze; . . ."); Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0562 (a landlord may delay repairs "if the landlord's failure to repair is caused by a general shortage of labor or materials for repair following a natural disaster such as a hurricane, tornado, flood, extended freeze, or widespread windstorm."); Tex. Ins.