Civil JKB-23-223
[…] D. Defamation
Plaintiff also asserts a defamation claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 4101. (Compl. at 4.) However, “[a] claim for defamation is not a federal cause of action.” Levar v. Morris, Civ. No. ELH-16-574, 2016 WL 827367, at *2 (D. Md. Mar. 3, 2016) (citing Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 712 (1976)). Even if it were, the Court is unable to discern any right of action conferred by this . statute, which simply defines “defamation” as it relates to defamation judgments rendered in other countries. See 28 U.S.C. § 4101; see also id. § 4102 (providing that “a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation” except in certain circumstances). Plaintiff s Complaint does not allege the existence of any defamatory statements made outside the United States. As such, Plaintiff asserts no viable federal claim for defamation.