Mangum v. Beeler
[…] in the appeal of the underlying action. Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that even if Beeler breached a duty to Mangum, by failing to file a response brief, the failure was not a proximate cause of Beeler's injuries, as the appellate court would have ruled against Mangum regardless. The trial court granted defendant's motion on June 17, 2014. Mangum appeals. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

¶ 11 ANALYSIS

¶ 12 A trial court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment presents a question of law, which we review de novo. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(a) (West 2012); Millennium Park Joint Venture, LLC v. Houlihan, 241 Ill. 2d 281, 309 (2012). Summary judgment is appropriate when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012). Summary judgment "is a drastic means of disposing of litigation and therefore should be allowed only when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt." Purtill v. Hess, 11 Ill. 2d 229, 240 (1986).