09-26-2018
[…] App. 136, 143 (1994)), and "may [not] substitute [our] judgment for that of the Board [except] on questions of law." Blackburn, 130 Md. App. at 624 (citing Patten v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Baltimore City, 107 Md. App. 224, 230 (1995)).
C. Analysis
1. Denial of Application for Class A Liquor License
The Board made two findings related to Art. 2B, § 10-202 in its August 25, 2015, Memorandum Opinion & Resolution. First, the Board found that "[Appellants] have failed to show that there is a public need and desire for the proposed liquor store as required under Section 10-202(a)(2)(i)(1)." Second, the Board concluded that "the proposed license is not necessary for the accommodation of the public . . . under Section 10-202(a)(2)(ii)(1)." These two findings, in addition to the Board's interpretation and application of our holding in Kwon, served as the primary basis for the denial of Appellants' application on behalf of The Depot. Therefore, we begin our analysis with the relevant language of Art. 2B, § 10-202. i. Article 2B §, 10-202(a)(2)(i)- Public Need and Desire for the License
The factors the Board shall consider before approving an application are set forth in Art. 2B, § 10-202(a)(2)(i), which provides as follows:
(2)(i) Before approving an application and issuing a license, the board shall consider:
Art. 2B §, 10-202(a)(2)(i)(1) (emphasis added).1. The public need and desire for the license;
2. The number and location of existing licenses and the potential effect on existing licensees of the license applied for;
3. The potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and products to be offered by the applicant's business;
4. The impact on the general health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic conditions, parking, or convenience; and
5. Any other necessary factors as determined by the board.
As it relates to the public need and desire for the proposed license, in a transcript from the April 8, 2014 hearing, the Board asked those present at the hearing to raise their hands to indicate whether they supported or opposed Appellants' license.