09-26-2018
[…] Accordingly, the Board had insufficient facts and evidence to conclude that there was no "public need and desire" to grant the proposed license pursuant to Art. 2B §, 10-202(a)(2)(i)(1). Based on the evidence relied on by the Board, the Board made insufficient findings of fact when it found that there did not appear to be strong community support to grant Appellants' license. ii. Article 2B §, 10-202(a)(2)(i) - Necessary for the Accommodation of the Public
Article 2B, § 10-202(a)(2)(i), lays out factors for when the Board shall deny an applicant's application for a liquor license. Article 2B, § 10-202(a)(2)(i), provides as follows:
(2)(ii) The application shall be disapproved and the license for which application is made shall be refused if the Board of License Commissioners for the City or any county determines that:
1. The granting of the license is not necessary for the accommodation of the public;
2. The applicant is not a fit person to receive the license for which application is made;
(Emphasis added).3. The applicant has made a material false statement in his application;
4. The applicant has practiced fraud in connection with the application;
5. The operation of the business, if the license is granted, will unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood in which the place of business is to be located; or
6. There are other reasons, in the discretion of the board, why the license should not be issued.
As indicated above, the Board's decision in this case rested upon its application of the facts to Subsections 10-202(a)(2)(i)(1) and 10-202(a)(2)(ii)(1). More specifically, the Board denied Appellants' application based on its determination that the number of existing liquor stores within a three-mile radius of Gateway Village rendered Appellants' request unnecessary for the accommodation of the public. Appellants argue that the Board erred by restricting the number of licenses in the area nearby Gateway Village using an arbitrary standard in violation of Art. 2B, §§ 9-201 and 9-203. Appellants contend that the Board failed to properly apply this Court's decision in Kwon when the Board found