Case No. 113,263
[…] The standard of review for questions of law is de novo . K & H Well Serv., Inc. v. Tcina , 2002 OK 62, ¶ 9, 51 P.3d 1219.
ANALYSISI. SECTION 100 AND “NEW ACTIONS”
¶ 5 Mayabb's petition in error lists eight propositions seeking reversal. His brief, however, addresses only one core issue: the argument that the statute of limitations on the debt has expired because the current action was filed under the same case number as the case decided in Mangum I, and hence Mangum is not entitled to the benefits of the 12 O.S.2011 § 100 “savings clause.”
¶ 6 Section 100 states:
If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.
12 O.S.2011 § 100. Mayabb interprets the statutory phrase “commence a new action” as requiring that Mangum file its small claims affidavit under a new case number.