TC-MD 200046N
[…] Feves v. Dept. of Rev., 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). "[I]f the evidence is inconclusive or unpersuasive, the taxpayer will have failed to meet his burden of proof * * *." Reed v. Dept. of Rev., 310 Or. 260, 265, 798 P.2d 235 (1990).
The court's reference to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2015.
Under ORS 316.043, taxpayers with PTE income meeting certain criteria may elect a reduced tax rate calculation. Defendant does not dispute that Plaintiffs are otherwise qualified to make the election under ORS 316.043(6). The parties' dispute pertains to the limitation found in ORS 316.043(5), which states that the PTE election "shall be irrevocable and shall be made on the taxpayer's original return." This court has determined the meaning of "original return" in ORS 316.043(5) in previous cases. Compare Ivelia v.