Mangan v. People's United Bank (In re Integrity Graphics, Inc)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-610 et seq. The Defendants argue that allegations of "fair market value" of the assets have no relevance to the amount of any conceivable loss by the Trustee and are therefore legally insufficient in the context of a foreclosure sale. As previously stated herein, the question of whether the sale should be deemed a forced liquidation of the Debtor's assets is a mixed question of law and fact, and under the facts alleged in the Amended Complaint, cannot be determined at this stage.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-9-627(b) provides: "A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made: (1) In the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) At the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition."

Accordingly, the Motion is DENIED as to Count VI.

V. CONCLUSION

Drawing upon its experience and common sense, the Court is now satisfied that the Chapter 7 Trustee has pled sufficiently particularized and plausible facts to survive the Motion, and therefore, it is hereby DENIED.