Mangan v. Driscoll (In re Gordon)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 49-31b(a); the Mortgage lists the principal amount of the note and the date the Note was executed, but not the maximum term of the Note. AP-ECF No. 70, pg 17; AP-ECF No. 89, pg 5. Although the three elements listed in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-31b(a) are "nonexclusive," they are only nonexclusive in the sense that the statute does not preempt common law standards, but the Mortgage must round all three buoys to enter the safe harbor. Dart & Bogue, 202 Conn. at 571, 578. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-31b(a) is triggered only "'if [the mortgage] furnishes information from which it can be determined' the date, principal amount and maximum term of the underlying obligation." Dart & Bogue, 202 Conn. at 574. Because the Mortgage fails to recite all three elements required under Conn. Gen. Stat §49-31b(a), the Mortgage cannot be enforceable by virtue of that statute.

But, the Mortgage may be enforceable against the Trustee under the common law.