Case No. 1:18-cv-00437 (TNM)
[…] Id. at 7, 11. So the SBA declared Manga AWOL. Id. at 10-11.
That was early March 2016, and the SBA continued to mark her AWOL until late April 2016, when the Deputy Director notified Manga of her proposed removal for being AWOL and failing to follow leave procedures. Id. at 11; SAC ¶ 23. Finally, a year after her hospitalization, the Director of the Baltimore office sustained the violations and approved her removal. SAC ¶ 18; Gery Decl. Ex. 2, ECF No. 61-2.
Manga appealed to the MSPB on various grounds, including violation of the FMLA. ALJ Decision at 1, 12-14, 19; see 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) ("An employee . . . may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule or regulation."). An administrative law judge ("ALJ") reviewed filings from Manga and the SBA, then conducted a video hearing. ALJ Decision at 1, 13-14; see 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1) ("[I]n any case involving a removal from the service, the case shall be heard by the Board, an employee experienced in hearing appeals, or an administrative law judge."). After taking testimony from Manga, her character witnesses, and the Baltimore Deputy Director and Director, the ALJ denied Manga's appeal. Id. at 14; see generally id.
Manga later sued, and her Second Amended Complaint is now at issue.