Sidney Manes, as, Administrator of the Estate of HECTOR RIVAS v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] At the same time, however, allegations consisting of bare legal conclusions as well as factual claims flatly contradicted by documentary evidence are not entitled to any such consideration" (Simkin v Blank, 19 NY3d 46 [2012] [citations and internal quotations omitted). In one argument offered in support of the motion, defendant contends that the claim does not contain an allegation that the indictment was dismissed based on one of the grounds set forth in Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3] [b] and therefore, fails to state a cause of action. Under Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3] [b] "[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state which he did not commit may, under [specified conditions], present a claim for damages against the state." Among the elements necessary to support such a claim is the requirement that the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and, as relevant to the circumstances here, a new trial was ordered, and claimant was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed on the grounds in CPL § 440.10