Mandziak v. ALZA Corp.
[…] Cushing, 2012 IL App (1st) 100768, ¶ 103. A void order is a complete nullity from its inception and has no legal effect. Cushing, 2012 IL App (1st) 100768, ¶ 103. ¶ 21 This issue involves the interpretation of the Wrongful Death Act (Act) (740 ILCS 180/1 et al. (West 2010)). The interpretation of a statute is a legal issue and our review is de novo. Cushing, 2012 IL App (1st) 100768, ¶ 96. Section 2.1 of the Act, in regards to the appointment of a special administrator, states, in pertinent part:

"In the event that the only asset of the deceased estate is a cause of action arising under this Act, and no petition for letters of office for his or her estate has been filed, the court, upon motion of any person who would be entitled to a recovery under this Act, and after such notice to the party's heirs or legatees as the court directs, * * * may appoint a special administrator for the deceased party for the purposes of prosecuting or defending the action." 740 ILCS 180/2.1 (West 2010).
¶ 22 The Act is the sole source for determining who may sue and under what conditions. Mio v. Alberto-Culver Co., 306 Ill. App. 3d 822, 826 (1999). The special administrator, as personal representative, possesses the sole right to prosecute the action.