Mandziak v. ALZA Corp.
[…] App. 2d 222, 227 (1968). The right to institute a wrongful death action and to settle the same is with the personal representative of the deceased and not with an heir. Hartzell, 91 Ill. App. 2d at 227. Wrongful death and survival actions do " 'not create an individual right in a beneficiary to bring suit.' " Will, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 289-90, (quoting Rodgers v. Consolidated R.R. Corp., 136 Ill. App. 3d 191, 193 (1985)). Thus, if a beneficiary is not a party to the underlying suit, then he or she cannot be a party to the appeal. Will, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 290. ¶ 16 However, under section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2010)), a person can intervene in an action upon timely application "when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action." In order to intervene, an applicant must "present a petition setting forth the grounds for intervention, accompanied by the initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes to file." 735 ILCS 5/2-408(e) (West 2010). ¶ 17 Here, the record does not indicate, and Catherine does not argue, that