CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:13-cv-3179 SECTION P
[…] Petitioner did not present these claims to the Louisiana Supreme Court on direct review or on post-conviction attack. [See doc. #s 16-4, p. 96; 16-7, p. 3]. Thus, as Petitioner has yet to invoke one complete round of the State's established appellate review process, these claims should be dismissed.
Moreover, if Petitioner were to assert these unexhausted claims before the state courts in a second application for post-conviction relief, the state courts would reject Petitioner's application as procedurally barred in reliance on LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 930.4(E), which states that a "successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application," or in reliance on Article 930.4(D), which states that a "successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim." Thus, Petitioner's claims are procedurally defaulted and the Court, by extension, is barred from undertaking review. See Bledsue v.