Mandelstein v. Estate of Mandelstein (In re Estate of Mandelstein)
[…] It does not fall under the Illinois LLC Act now that the Court has found three separate entities. Even though a value has been presented for LESLIE's sole proprietorship, there is no legal basis presented in the pleadings upon which the Court can award this value. The Court is bound by the pleadings as is Plaintiff."
Plaintiff did not file a motion to reconsider the trial court's ruling and at no time did she seek leave to amend the pleadings to conform to the proofs. See 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2014) ("A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just."); Fitchie v. Yurko, 212 Ill.