Mandelstein v. Estate of Mandelstein (In re Estate of Mandelstein)
[…] Third, she argues that the trial court erred in denying her request for fees and expenses under section 35-65(d) of the Act (805 ILCS 180/35-65(d) (West 2014)). Finally, plaintiff claims that the trial court erred as a matter of law in holding that Leslie's sole proprietorship was not at issue in the pleadings in this case. We address each contention in turn.

¶ 18 A. Jury Demand

¶ 19 Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erroneously denied her motion for leave to file a jury demand. Section 2-1105(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part as follows:

"A plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. A defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not later than the filing of his or her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a jury." 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2016).
See also Charles v. Gore, 248 Ill. App. 3d 441, 447 (1993). In this case, plaintiff commenced her action on February 10, 2015, upon filing her complaint against defendants. Further, in July 2015, plaintiff filed answers to defendants' counterclaims.