Mancuso v. Starr Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] In the alternative, it argues that (1) coverage is limited to the values provided in the SOV and (2) even if the court finds coverage, there are no bad faith penalties owed based on Starr's reasonable dispute over coverage.

A. Whether coverage is owed

CPSO concedes that the Maintenance Building is owned by CPPJ and leased by CPSO. Doc. 97, att. 1, p. 5. Starr first asserts that coverage is barred under Louisiana law, which requires that one seeking to enforce an insurance policy must have an insurable interest in the property. La. R.S. § 22:853. An “insurable interest,” under this statute, “means any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage.” Id. Put another way, “[i]f the loss of the insured property does not expose the insured to either direct, immediate, or potential financial loss or liability, the insured does not have an insurable interest.” Armenia Coffee Corp. v. Am. Nat. Fire Ins. Co., 946 So.2d 249, 254 (La. Ct.