Case No. 18-cv-06235-YGR (PR)
[…] Id. (quoting Cavazos v. Smith, 565 U.S. 1, 2 (2011) (per curiam)).
C. Analysis
As mentioned above, on federal habeas review a sufficiency of the evidence claim is performed with reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16. Here, Petitioner claims that, under California Penal Code § 186.22(a), the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for actively participating in a criminal street gang in regard to the January 12, 2010 murder of Tucker. Dkt. 1 at 5.
Section 186.22(a) provides a stand-alone conviction for "[a]ny person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang . . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 186.22(a).
In the instant case, the trial court instructed the jury that to find Petitioner guilty of participating in a criminal street gang, it had to find the following elements:
One: That the defendant actively participated in a criminal street gang;37RT 5244-5245.