Case No. 18-cv-06235-YGR (PR)
[…] (People v. Holt (1997) 15 Cal. 4th 619, 667 (Holt); accord, People v. Garcia (2007) 153 Cal. App. 4th 1499, 1508 (Garcia).) Even if the evidence is mainly (or only) circumstantial, we apply the same standard. (See Holt, supra, 15 Cal. 4th at p. 668 [" ' " 'If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment.' " ' "].)
2. There Is Sufficient Evidence for [Petitioner]'s Conviction Under Section 186.22, Subdivision (a)
Section 186.22, subdivision (a) provides that "[a]ny person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years." The Supreme Court has divided this provision into three elements: "First, active participation in a criminal street gang, in the sense of participation that is more than nominal or passive; second, knowledge that the gang's members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang