1:20-CV-10745-ALC
[…] His administrative claim, and the accompanying documentation, specifically discuss FTCA claims-not § 7433. In the context of filing administrative claims under § 7433, paragraph (e) requirements are particularly apt because an action may be brought for “disregard[ing] any provision.” 7433(a). However, Manchanda failed to provide any administrative claim seeking relief under § 7433 to the IRS, let alone one that specified the allegedly disregarded provisions that would form the basis of such a claim.
The Court has even more doubt that the two Forms 95 assert § 7433 claims because the stated dollar amount of the claim is $100,000,000. Section 7433(a) and (e) claims have a statutory cap of $1,000,000.
C. The Section 7431 Claim Is Barred Because It Arises Out of Tax Collection Activity
“[W]ithin 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized . . . disclosure, ” that plaintiff may bring a suit in damages “[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103.” 26 U.S.C. 7431. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6103, “no officer or employee of the United States ....shall disclose any return or return information obtained . . . in any manner in connection with his service or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a).