Manahan v. Hayward Dodge, Inc.
[…] There are no provisions in the ASFA for the return of insurance premium payments absent a total rescission of the contract, which did not occur here. In sum, respondent did not prove an actionable violation of the ASFA. Consequently, we believe respondent was not entitled to attorney fees because he did not receive a remedy under that act and because he is not entitled to fees under the UCL.

B. Appellants are the Prevailing Parties Under the ASFA

Appellants contend that they qualify as prevailing parties under section 2983.4. In full, section 2983.4 provides: “Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer. Where the defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be a prevailing party within the meaning of this section.” The trial court found that appellants did not qualify as prevailing parties under this section because they did not tender an amount prior to filing their answer and did not immediately file their deposit with the court.