Manahan v. Hayward Dodge, Inc.
[…] Code, § 2981 et seq.) (ASFA), by failing to itemize the amount respondent paid for a short-term insurance premium. The court determined that this failure constituted a violation of the unfair competition law (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.) (UCL). The court found against respondent on all of his remaining alleged statutory violations, and also determined that he failed to meet his burden of proof in attempting to pierce the corporate veil to render AutoNation liable for Hayward Dodge’s violation of the ASFA.

Civil Code section 2982, subdivision (a)(3), provides: “The contract shall contain the following disclosures, as applicable, which shall be labeled ‘itemization of the amount financed:’ [¶] . . . [¶] The aggregate amount of premiums agreed, upon execution of the contract, to be paid for policies of insurance included in the contract, excluding the amount of any insurance premium included in the finance charge.”

The trial court determined that the only remedy sought by respondent under the ASFA was rescission of the sales contract, which the court declined to order.