Manahan v. Hayward Dodge, Inc.
[…] (Walker v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1158, 1169–1170.) “By proscribing ‘any unlawful’ business practice, ‘section 17200 “borrows” violations of other laws and treats them as unlawful practices’ that the unfair competition law makes independently actionable. [Citations.]” (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co., supra, 20 Cal.4th 163, 180.)

In contrast to the UCL, attorney fees are recoverable under the ASFA and they are equally available to prevailing sellers as well as to prevailing buyers. Section 2983.4 of that act provides, in part: “Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.”

During the hearing on the parties’ motions for attorney fees, the trial court reiterated its belief that the only remedy respondent had sought under the ASFA was rescission. The court further observed that respondent’s overlapping UCL claim would not entitle him to attorney fees.