Manahan v. Hayward Dodge, Inc.
[…] He did not separately request restitution of the insurance premium as a consequence of appellants’ failure to itemize the premium in the contract. His general request that the court order “such other and further relief as the court deems appropriate” does not, in our view, apply to the award in this case as the trial court ordered restitution pursuant to respondent’s claim under the UCL, not his claim under the ASFA.

Moreover, the remedy respondent received does not appear to be one that is authorized under the ASFA. Civil Code section 2983.1 provides, in part: “When a conditional sale contract is not enforceable under Section 2983 or 2983.1, the buyer may elect to retain the motor vehicle and continue the contract in force or may, with reasonable diligence, elect to rescind the contract and return the motor vehicle.” There are no provisions in the ASFA for the return of insurance premium payments absent a total rescission of the contract, which did not occur here.