No. 1 CA-CIV 1126.
[…] Mattingly, 97 Ariz. 85, 397 P.2d 64 (1964) which was decided on other grounds.
"It has been suggested that the community property system, as it developed in the civil law, was an advance over the common law system of marital rights; but it is uncertain whether, in its present form in the eight community property states, it is to be preferred to the modern statutory system found in the other states. In any event, the community system has added its share of perplexities to the law." The Husband's Management of Community Real Property, 1 Ariz. L.Rev. 13 (1959).
A.R.S. § 33-452 states in part:
"A conveyance or incumbrance of community property is not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife, * * *."
The State of Washington has considered this question in McGlauflin v. Merriam, 7 Wn. 111, 34 P. 561 (1893) and Geoghegan v. Dever, 30 Wn.2d 877, 194 P.2d 397 (1948).