Maly v. Presence Home Care
[…] Id. ¶ 13 Section 13-217 of the Code allows a plaintiff to commence a "new action" within one year following the voluntary dismissal of a claim, regardless of the expiration of an applicable statutory limitation period. See 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). Section 13-217 operates as a "savings statute," for the purpose of facilitating the disposition of litigation on the merits and to avoid frustration upon grounds unrelated to the merits. Mabry v. Boler, 2012 IL App (1st) 111464, ¶ 16. ¶ 14 Specifically, section 13-217 provides:

"[W]hether or not the time limitation for bringing [an] action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a 'new action' within
one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).