Maloney v. Montague
[…] Accordingly, absent any showing that a party has been misled, and there has been no such showing here, the motion to strike on this ground must be denied.

2. Eleventh Count

The eleventh cont seeks double or treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.

The defendants attack this count on two grounds. First they assert that there are insufficient facts alleged to state a cause of action for exemplary damages pursuant to § 14-295. Second, that the allegations are insufficient to show that Ferreira's actions were a substantial factor in causing the decedent's death.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides, in part:

In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with recklessness disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, . . . 14-222 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.

The plaintiffs in the eleventh count allege that Ferreira deliberately or recklessly operated the tandem tractor trailer at an unreasonable rate of speed in violation of § 14-218a and in a reckless and dangerous manner in violation of § 14-222.