No. 22 C.D. 2020
[…] Singer regarding Claimant's initial burden, and the Board did not err in giving deference to that credibility determination. (Id. at 12-13.) Employer does not address Claimant's argument that he demonstrated occupational disease under Section 108(n) of the Act.
III. DISCUSSION
To prevail on a claim petition, a claimant bears "the burden of establishing the right to compensation and all of the elements necessary to support an award." Rife v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Whitetail Ski Co.) , 812 A.2d 750, 754 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 431, provides that "[e]very employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to ... each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment ...." Section 301(c)(2) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 411(2), defines the phrase "injury arising in the course of his employment" to include an "occupational disease," as that term is defined under Section 108 of the Act.