Malone v. City of Chi.
[…] Stops based on reasonable suspicion are known as investigative or Terry stops. See Terry, 392 U.S. 1. Terry stops are subject to scope and duration restrictions, whereas stops based on probable cause are not. Bentley, 795 F.3d at 633; see Childs, 277 F.3d at 952-53 (a person stopped for probable cause "need not be released as quickly as possible") (emphasis in original). Here, the police officers had probable cause to stop Malone's car because one of the headlights on his car was out. Driving without a headlight at 12:00 a.m. is a violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code. See 625 ILCS 5/12-201(b) ("All [ ] motor vehicles [besides motorcycles] shall exhibit at least 2 lighted head lamps, with at least one on each side of the front of the vehicle . . . during the period from sunset to sunrise . . . ."). Where a police officer has probable cause to believe a traffic violation has occurred, he has probable cause to stop the car. See Whren v.