Mallove v. Jodoin
[…] Since it appears that neither the language nor the legislative history of P.A. 04-100 indicates retrospective application, the only remaining determination is whether extended support provisions of the statute can be applied to the present case. Initial support orders were entered on May 11, 1990, after an CT Page 13351-jt action was commenced by a paternity petition, and there have been numerous court actions consisting of contempt citations since that date. The effective date of this statute was October 1, 2004. General Statutes § 1-1(u) provides: "The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." That statute has been interpreted to mean that "[s]tatutes should be construed retroactively only when the mandate of the legislature is imperative." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adamchek v. Board of Education, 174 Conn. 366, 369, 387 A.2d 556 (1978). "The cases considering the construction of amending statutes, if they are to have effect on pending actions, must say so clearly." Family Financial Services, Inc. v.