Mallove v. Jodoin
[…] The public act amended subsections of General Statutes § 17b-745, § 46b-171, § 46b-172 and § 46b-215 adding the following language: "If such person is unmarried, a full-time high school student and residing with the custodial parent, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such person is in need of support, until such person completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever first occurs."

Compare P.A. 04-100 with P.A. 94-61, which amended General Statutes § 46b-84 by inserting a new subsection (b) to read: "If there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen, is a full-time high school student and resides with a parent, the parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such time as such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever first occurs. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only in cases where the decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment is entered on or after July 1, 1994 [the effective date of the amendment]."

This issue was addressed recently in D'Eramo v. Smith, 273 Conn. 610, 872 A.2d 408 (2005).