Mallove v. Jodoin
[…] III DISCUSSION

Public Act 04-100 §§ 1 through 4, became effective October 1, 2004. It amended various family law statutes to extend the child and medical support obligation of unmarried or never married parents of children in need of support until the child either completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first, to be in parity with the statute requiring divorced parents to provide post-majority child support. At issue is whether P.A. 04-100 is to be applied retroactively or prospectively.

The public act amended subsections of General Statutes § 17b-745, § 46b-171, § 46b-172 and § 46b-215 adding the following language: "If such person is unmarried, a full-time high school student and residing with the custodial parent, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such person is in need of support, until such person completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever first occurs."