Mallove v. Jodoin
[…] Based on the legislative history of these statutes, it appears that the remarks do not clearly and unequivocally express a legislative intent for either of them to apply retroactively. The remarks do indicate that P.A. 04-100 was intended to extend the same rights of support to children born to unmarried parents as previously granted to children of divorced parents under General Statutes § 46b-84(b).

The court has examined several other statutes in family law which dealt with similar scenarios. Public Act 94-61 amended General Statutes § 46b-84(b) which initially represented the major change in authorizing the court to order support until a minor child completed twelfth grade or attained the age of nineteen. The statute set forth that it applied only "where the decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment is entered on or after July 1, 1994," which CT Page 13351-js was the effective date of the statute).