No. X10-UWY-CV-07-5007646-S
[…] Pursuant to Ward, such a broad claim is legally insufficient. There the Court held that: "we cannot say that a mandated reporter owes a legally enforceable duty to children unknown to the reporter who might stand the remote chance of benefiting from a report of abuse or neglect, where the benefit would depend entirely on the intervening acts of administrative agencies [charged with investigating the report of abuse]." Id., p. 557.
General Statutes § 17a-101a provides that: "Any mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (1) has been abused or neglected, as defined in section 46b-120, (2) has had non-accidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of such injury, inflicted upon such child, or (3) is placed at imminent risk of serious harm, shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive." General Statutes § 17a-101 includes as mandated reporters a "member of the clergy."
Conclusion
The Motion to Strike is granted as to the First Count subparagraphs 12(c), (e), (f), (g) and (k) and denied as to subparagraphs 12(d), (h), (i), (j), (l), (m), (n), (q) and (r).