No. X10-UWY-CV-07-5007646-S
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Rweyemamu v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 98 Conn.App. 646, 654 (2006).
As to the claims related to a failure to report set forth in subparagraphs 12(c) and (g), the Defendant argues that pursuant to the decision in Ward v. Greene, 267 Conn. 539 (2004), only the child concerning whom a mandated reporter had knowledge of abuse, but failed to report, has a cause of action based upon the duty under the reporting statute, General Statutes § 17-38a (now § 17a-101). In Ward the Court held "that the class of persons protected by § 17a-101 is limited to those children who have been abused or neglected and are, or should have been, the subject of a mandated report." Id., p. 560. Neither of the cited allegations of the Plaintiff's complaint refer to the failure to report abuse of the Plaintiff, therefore they fail to state a cause of action based on the statute.