Mallory v. Digney York Assocs., L.L.C.
[…] Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 2011 IL 111611, ¶ 26.

¶ 10 In general, a trial court loses jurisdiction to vacate or modify its judgment 30 days after the judgment is entered unless a timely post-trial motion is filed. Beck v. Stepp, 144 Ill. 2d 232, 238 (1991). Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extension thereof. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2012).

¶ 11 Section 2-1202(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS5/2-1202(b) (West 2012)) provides that "[r]elief desired after trial in jury cases, heretofore sought by reserved motions for directed verdict or motions for judgment not withstanding the verdict, in arrest of judgment or for new trial, must be brought in a single post-trial motion." The motion "must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2012).