Mallonee v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S., Inc.
[…] Toyota opposed the motion on several grounds, including that the trial court should reduce or deny the Mallonees' fee request under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) (section 1033(a)) because they recovered less than the unlimited jurisdiction threshold of $25,000. Toyota also argued the Mallonees' request was excessive and unreasonable.

Section 1033(a) provides that "[c]osts or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case . . . where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case."

After a hearing on the motion, the trial court took the matter under submission, stating that the parties would receive "the Court's decision in writing." The trial court later issued a minute order awarding the Mallonees $40,875 in attorney's fees.