3:23-cv-00201
[…] (Id.). Mallinger contends Saunders' narrow interpretation of § 20-1-119 is incorrect. Mallinger reasons that the 90-day grace period can be triggered by a named defendant's answer to an amended complaint filed outside the statute of limitations period if that defendant was named in a complaint or amended complaint filed within the statute of limitations expired. (Doc. No. 148 at 6).
The Court agrees with Mallinger. The unambiguous text of § 20-1-119 allows a “defendant named in an original complaint” “filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations” to identify a comparative tortfeasor, which triggers the 90-day grace period. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a); see Townes, 50 S.W.3d at 452 n.6 (the text of § 20-1-119 is unambiguous).