State v. Malik P. (In re Malik P.)
[…] App. 3d 1070, 1074 (2002)) or to directly modify the commitment order without remand (see, e.g., In re S.M., 347 Ill. App. 3d 620, 626 (2004)). We choose to remand the cause to the trial court for resentencing for a term not to exceed three years.

Section 24-3.1(c) of the UPF statute contains an express exception for persons under the age of 18 who are "participating in any lawful recreational activity with a firearm such as, but not limited to, practice shooting at targets upon established public or private target ranges or hunting, trapping, or fishing in accordance with the Wildlife Code of the Fish and Aquatic Life Code." 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(c) (West 2012). --------

¶ 31 CONCLUSION