State v. Malik P. (In re Malik P.)
[…] ¶ 23 The State's petition for adjudication of wardship also charged respondent with committing the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm in violation of section 24-3.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code by possessing a firearm the size of which may be concealed upon the person, and alleged that respondent was under 18 years of age on the date of the occurrence, a required element of that offense. 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a)(1) (West 2012). The applicable criminal statute provides:
"(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or firearm ammunition when:

(1) He is under 18 years of age and has in his possession any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 24 Respondent does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as to possession.