State v. Malik P. (In re Malik P.)
[…] We agree. ¶ 29 Respondent was 17 years old at the time he was sentenced, December 29, 2015. He will turn 21 on July 29, 2019. Therefore, he could potentially be incarcerated for more than three years. The offense for which he was sentenced was AUUW, a class 4 felony that carries a sentence of 1 to 3 years' incarceration for an adult convicted of the same offense. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (d)(1) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45 (West 2012). A minor shall not be committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a term longer than the period for which an adult could be committed for the same offense. 705 ILCS 405/5-710(7) (West 2012) ("(7) In no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a period of time in excess of that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act. The court shall include in the sentencing order a limitation on the period of confinement not to exceed the maximum period of imprisonment the court could impose under Article V of the Unified Code of Corrections."). ¶ 30 In situations such as this, we have the option to remand the case to the trial court for resentencing (see, e.g., In re Jesus R., 326 Ill. App. 3d 1070, 1074 (2002)) or to directly modify the commitment order without remand (see, e.g., In re S.M., 347 Ill. App. 3d 620, 626 (2004)).