Malibu Media, LLC v. Mantilla
[…] Permanent injunction

Malibu Media also seeks a permanent injunction against Mantilla "and all other persons who are in active concert or participation with [him] from continuing to infringe [Malibu Media's] copyrighted works," as well as ordering Mantilla to permanently delete the infringing copies of their films and "digital media files relating to [Malibu Media's] works" from his computers. Doc. #38-3 at 13, 17. Under 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), "[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." Additionally, "[a]s part of a final judgment or decree, the court may order the destruction or other reasonable disposition of all copies or phonorecords found to have been made or used in violation of the copyright owner's exclusive rights." 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).