9747-07.
[…] The Defendants further assert that the Plaintiffs have not been prejudiced in any way by the delay of the Answer, having waited almost seven years to commence this action.
CPLR § 3012(d) states in relevant part:
"Upon the application of a party, the Court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default."
CPLR § 3020(d)(1) states in relevant part:
"The verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party, or, if two or more parties united in interest are pleading together, by at least one of them who is acquainted with the facts, except . . . if the party is a domestic corporation, the verification shall be made by an officer thereof and shall be deemed a verification by the party."
CPLR § 3022 states:
"A defectively verified pleading shall be treated as an unverified pleading.