Maldonis v. City of Shell Lake
[…] Plaintiff observes that Wis. Stat. § 62.09 authorizes the appointment of independent contractors, but this is a red herring. Wis. Stat. § 62.09(1)(c) provides that either a corporation or an independent contractor may be appointed as city assessor; it does not, however, excuse independent contractors from the appointment requirement. Further, the statute's definition of "independent contractor" illustrates that a contract is not, without more, sufficient to constitute an appointment. Under Wis. Stat. § 62.09(1)(c), an independent contractor means ". . . a person who either is under contract to furnish appraisal and assessment services or is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, business or profession . . ." Accordingly, a person, like plaintiff, under contract to provide assessment services still must be appointed city assessor.

Finally, even if plaintiff had been appointed city assessor, Wis. Stat. § 17.12 does not give her a property interest in the position. Wis.